Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/ records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Luminous. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon Your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the ‘I Accept’ tab or by the use or the Website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Luminous for your use of www.solarbyluminous.com .

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000 that require publishing of a privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using this website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy, to our processing of information for the purposes given in this Privacy Policy as well as the information on the website and from third parties. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to Luminous as provided under Section 43A and Section 72A of Information Technology Act, 2000.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase a solar solution from our portal, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our portal, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our portal, new solutions and products as well as other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place and order, etc., we imply that you give your consent for collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at solar@luminousindia.com

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then our system stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google analytics:

Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7- CORRECTNESS OF INFORMATION

You hereby represent to Luminous that:

  • the information you provide to Luminous from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permission and consent as may be required to provide such information to Luminous; and
  • Your providing the information to Luminous and Luminous’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

Luminous and each of Luminous entities their officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the information that you or any other user provide to Luminous. You shall defend indemnify and hold harmless Luminous and each of Luminous’s entities, their officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the information provided by you in the event you are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

Your information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information/ data.

SECTION 8- COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Some of our web pages utilize ‘cookies’ and other tracking technologies. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.

Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; stream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our website and your experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

SECTION 9- CONFIDENTIALITY

We do not collect sensitive personal data or information of users like password of your e-mail account, password of your account on the website, physical and mental or other health conditions or medical records and history, biometric information such as finger prints, voice & facial patterns and DNA any other sensitive information which is confidential or sensitive by its nature, without your explicit consent or unless necessary by law. Financial information such as bank account details or credit card or debit card or other payment related details are collected at the payment gateway by the payment facilitator.

SECTION 10 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 11 -DISCLAIMER

We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other Personal Information (including sensitive information like credit card information and bank account number) will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private. As a user of the website, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the website, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the website.

SECTION 12- USER DISCRETION AND OPT OUT

You agree and acknowledge that you are providing your information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide such information or later on withdraw your consent with respect to such information so provided herein by sending an email. In such case, you should neither visit any website nor use any services provided by Luminous entities nor shall contact any of Luminous entities.

SECTION 13- INDEMNITY

You agree and undertake to indemnify us against in any suit or dispute by any third party arising out of disclosure of Personal Information by you to third parties either through our website or otherwise and your use and access of websites, applications and resources of third parties. We assume no liability for any actions of third parties with regard to your Personal Information, which you may have disclosed to such third parties.

SECTION 14- SEVERABILITY

Each Section of this Privacy Policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context.

The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall have no effect on the remaining paragraphs of this Privacy Policy.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, write to us at solar@luminousindia.com

Let Us Help You Out, Request a Call Back